A team of dance-passionate professionals.

Ballet BC’s vision of innovation in dance is supported by a dedicated team. To contact the staff, click here.

Artistic Staff

Artistic Director: Emily Molnar

Guest Rehearsal Director: Lara Barclay, Sandrine Cassini, Lisa Davies, Livona Ellis, Thomas McManus, Sylvain Senez, Christoph von Riedemann, Makaila Wallace

Resident Teachers: Beverley Bagg, Lara Barclay, Andrew Bartee, Justine Chambers, Dario Dinuzzi, Kate Franklin, Artemis Gordon, Heather Myers, Sabra Perry, Sylvain Senez, Gilbert Small, Lesley Telford, Makaila Wallace, Wen Wei Wang

Guest Teachers: Lisa Davies, Bret Easterling, Francisco Martinez, Thomas McManus, Adi Salant, Risa Steinberg, Francesca Caroti, Tom Weinberger

Accompanists: Wendy Albrecht, Zabelita Fraser, Trevor McLain, Michael Park, Amanda Pi, Gregg Schiller, Catherine Tseng, Yawen Wang

 

Administrative Staff

Executive Director: John Clark

Executive Assistant: Debi Wong

Artistic Assistant: Rebecca Karpus

Director of Finance: Sabine Rouques

Bookkeeper: Petrov Sanchez

Office & Volunteer Coordinator: Noni Raskin

Associate Director of Foundation & Government Support: Elisabeth Kyle

Development Manager of Individual Giving & Events: Helen Wong

Development Coordinator: Laura Aliaga

Education & Outreach Administrator: Nina Patel

Audience Services Manager: Fran Hefferman

Marketing Manager: Adrienne Toye

Marketing & Development Assistant: Clara Chow

Digital Marketing Assistant: Madelaine Dawson

Media Relations: Shannon Heth, Milk Creative Communications

Graphic Designer: Derek von Essen

Photographer / Videographer: Michael Slobodian

 

Production Office

Director of Production & Operations: Derek Mack

Technical Director: Elliot Banner

Production Stage Manager: Kim Plough

Company Manager: Kate McMillan

Resident Lighting Designer/ Director: James Proudfoot

Production Electrician: Patrick Smith

Head of Props & Scenic Carpenter: Randy Biro

Head of Wardrobe: Kate Burrows

 


iatse-logo-118

Stage, Wardrobe and Hair Crew at the QET are members of IATSE Local 118